One Day University Short Film Festival (NYC)

Saturday, September 15, 2018 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Did you ever watch the Academy Awards when they were presenting the Best Live Action Short Film or Best Short Animation Oscars and ask yourself “where are these films, and why haven’t I seen any of them?” This unique and entertaining event features 10 films that have won Academy Awards or Best of Show honors from such festivals as Sundance, New York, Chicago, Berlin, Melbourne and South by Southwest.
This special event has been curated for One Day University by renowned short film expert Douglas LeClaire, who teaches Movie and Television Production at the School for Visual Arts in New York City. Students will vote for a winner who will receive their prize the following week.
1) “12:58pm” Kate Phelan, Brooklyn (4:57)
  • Finalist: Manhattan Film Festival
  • Finalist: Women’s Indie Fest Los Angeles
  • With her two-year-old asleep upstairs, Meg finds herself locked out of her Brooklyn building after rushing to move her car to a new parking space. 
2) “The Drive” Corinne Kassor, New York City (7:05)
  • Official Selection: High Falls Film Fest
  • Official Selection: The Oasis Short Film Series
  • Evie struggles with role reversals as she drives her aging parents to an assisted living facility.
3) “The Caption” Nick Miller & Jonny Zwick, Los Angeles (11:18)
  • Finalist: L.A. Shorts International Film Festival
  • A cartoon artist struggles to find success as his wife contemplates leaving him.
4) “Alternative Math” David Maddox, Dallas (9:06)
  • Best in Show Winner: Austin Revolution Film Fest
  • Best in Show Winner: Cinequest San Jose
  • A well-meaning math teacher finds herself trumped by a post-fact America.
5) “The Wishgranter” Kal Athannassov, John McDonald, & Echo Wu, Sarasota (5:00)
  • Student Academy Award Winner
  • A subterranean ‘wish granter’ has to go above ground to correct a huge mistake. 
6) “The Honeys & Bears” Veena Rao, Brooklyn (3:32)
  • Official Selection of over 15 international film festivals
  • Members of the Harlem Honeys and Bears, a synchronized swim team for seniors, describe the freedom of the water.
7) “Bear Story” Gabriel Osorio Vargas Santiago, Chile (10:31)
  • Best Animated Short Film Winner: 2016 Academy Awards
  • An old, lonesome bear tells the story of his life through a mechanical diorama. 
8) “The Replacement” Sean Miller, Los Angeles (16:00)
  • Best Short Film Winner: Vero Beach Film Festival, London Sci Fi Film Festival
  • In a society where cloning is dividing the masses, a disgruntled janitor’s clone becomes President!
9) “Pickle” Amy Nicholson, Maryland (16:00)
  • Audience Award: Aspen Shorts Fest
  • Grand Jury Winner: Florida Film Fest
  • Tom & Debbie Nicholson have a penchant for saving all sorts of animals over 25 years. 
10) “Peep Show” Charles Call, New Jersey (9:00)
  • Best of Show Winner: Seattle, Atlanta & USA Film Festivals
  • A woman pays good money to hear men say the right things.