One Day University Short Film Festival (NYC)

Sunday, November 10, 2019 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm

schedule

2:30 pm - 5:00 pm
One Day University Short Film Festival (NYC)

Doug LeClaire / School of Visual Arts

Did you ever watch the Academy Awards when they were presenting the Best Live Action Short Film or Best Short Animation Oscars and ask yourself “where are these films, and why haven’t I seen any of them?” This unique and entertaining event features 10 films that have won Academy Awards or Best of Show honors from such festivals as Sundance, New York, Chicago, Berlin, Melbourne and South by Southwest.

This special event has been curated for One Day University by renowned short film expert Douglas LeClaire, who teaches Movie and Television Production at the School for Visual Arts in New York City. Students will vote for a winner who will receive their prize the following week.

1. “Carmichael & Shane” Alex Weinress & Rob Carlton, Australia (6:00)
A single father gives advice on how to raise twin boys.
Best Comedy Short Film Winner: Tropfest Global Film Festival

2. “Best Wishes” Kevin Etherson, USA (6:00)
A son asks for his Dad’s advice for his impending marriage.
Finalist: The 16th Garden State Film Festival, New Jersey

3. “Burqa City” Fabrice Bracq, France (20:00)
A middle eastern man misplaces his wife while shopping.
Best Fiction Film & Audience Favorite Winner: Nassau Film Festival
Best Screenplay & Audience Award Winner: Fabriano Film Festival, Italy

4. “Brooklyn Breeze” Alex Budovsky, Ecuador (4:30)
Globally respected animator Alex Budovsky created this wonderful cinematic love letter to his days living in Brooklyn.
Best Animated Short Film Winner: The Coney Island Film Festival.
Best Short Film Animation Award Winner: Queen Palm International Animation Film Festival

5. “Food City: A Feast for the 5 Boroughs” Lars Fuchs & Matthew Fleischman, USA (20:00)
Two filmmakers take the audience on a journey across the boroughs as they attempt to create a 5 course meal for 8 people with food found, grown, fished or foraged only within the limits of New York City.
Best Documentary Award Winner: Blackbird Film Festival
Special Jury Prize: The Food Film Festival in Bergamo, Italy

6. “Islands in the Sky” Mitchell Rose, USA (6:30)
A dance performed in a most unique fashion.
Mitchell Rose’s films have won 90 festival awards over the years.

7. “DoubleHeader” Jesse Gustafson, USA (14:00)
David Marguulies stars as a wise-cracking, death obsessed, war veteran who drags his son to back-to-back funerals and reignites their strained relationship.
Audience Award Winner: IFP Lincoln Center
Finalist: GI Film Festival in Washington, DC

8. “A Poet Long Ago” Director: Bob Giraldi, New York City (14:00)
A sanitation worker in Brooklyn is surprised by a former classmate he hasn’t seen in over 35 years. Steve Schirripa (“The Sopranos”) and Boris McGiver (“House of Cards”) star in this powerful drama.
Best Narrative Short Film: Garden State Film Festival

9. “Dear Basketball” Glenn Keane, USA (6:00)
Basketball star Kobe Bryant’s lament to his retirement from the game.
Best Animated Short Film Winner: 2018 Academy Awards

10. “The Bloody Olive” Vincent Bal, Belgium (12:00)
A married couple is planning a Christmas dinner when they are interrupted by business partner with an ominous message.
Audience Award Winner for Best Short Film: Brussels International Film Festival
Grand Prix Nominee: Clermont-Ferrant Short Film Festival, France

Doug LeClaire / School of Visual Arts

Doug LeClaire teaches at the School of Visual Arts, and is the Director of the traveling short film exhibition: Asbury Shorts NY. Asbury Shorts is New York City’s longest running annual short film exhibition, and tours to various theatrical and public venues in the US and Europe. Professor LeClaire also worked in NYC TV advertising production for over 27 years as a Production Manager, Production Supervisor and Line Producer.